Warriors News · Lady Warriors Ashtabula County Champs!


Congratulations to our high school cross country teams on an outstanding Ashtabula County meet this past Tuesday.

The High School girls team brought home the Championship with Lydia Randolph, Eve Brunell, Monica Hamalainen, and Layce Artman finishing in the top 10 leading the way for the Warriors.

 

1. Edgewood                       Score:    34     Total:   1:45:37.03
                                                  Average:   0:21:07.41
                                                   Spread:   0:01:48.72
                                   Points   Time    Grade  Behind Winner
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1. Lydia Randolph               2  0:20:19.00   11     0:00:25.67
      2. Eve Brunell                  3  0:20:31.41   12     0:00:38.08
      3. Monica Hamalainen            8  0:21:15.96   10     0:01:22.63
      4. Layce Artman                 9  0:21:22.94   10     0:01:29.61
      5. Abbie Metcalf               12  0:22:07.72    9     0:02:14.39
      6. Alaina Neczeporenko         13  0:22:09.00    9     0:02:15.67
      7. Lauren Kister               15  0:22:22.58   11     0:02:29.25

The Boys team earned runner up honors behind Geneva High School. The Warriors were led by top ten finishers Griffin Obermiyer, Joey Jafarace, and Granison Hill.

2. Edgewood                       Score:    50     Total:   1:29:23.15
                                                  Average:   0:17:52.63
                                                   Spread:   0:01:18.06
                                   Points   Time    Grade  Behind Winner
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1. Griffin Obermiyer            5  0:17:16.14   11     0:00:40.65
      2. Joey Jafarace                6  0:17:31.15   11     0:00:55.66
      3. Granison Hill                9  0:17:52.82    9     0:01:17.33
      4. Kurt Corrigan               12  0:18:08.84    9     0:01:33.35
      5. Nick Branch                 18  0:18:34.20   11     0:01:58.71
      6. Nate Nash                   23  0:19:16.52   12     0:02:41.03
      7. Ian McIntyre                27  0:19:47.52   10     0:03:12.03

 

The Warriors travel to Madison this weekend to compete in the U Wanna Come Back Invitational.